CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. David A. Alden
St. Pierre Designs
1155 23rd St. NW PH2
Washington, DC 20037

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Mr. Alden:

In your letter dated August 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being retained by our office.

The subject merchandise is a tote bag (no style number). It is constructed with an outer surface of a textile material that is woven of coated yarns. The coated yarns meet the dimensional requirements of textile strip contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g), of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the terms of Legal Note 1 to Chapter 54, HTSUS, such strip, while considered to be textile, is not considered to be a man-made fiber.

The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag features one main compartment with a snap closure, two carrying handles, one open wall pocket, and an unlined interior. It measures approximately 17” (w) x 13” (h) x 5” (d). The bag is of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division